Munich Neuroscience Calendar

All Talks

Mon, 09.12.2019, 17:15 TUM Lehrstuhl für Bewegungswissenschaft - Fakultät für Sport- und Gesundheitswissenschaft: Talk

Herve Michel
Madopa (Centre expert en technologies et services pour le maintien en autonomie à domicile des personnes agées), Paris
Service & technology offer and Motivations of the elderly   click for details
L006
Georg-Brauchle-Ring 60 / 62, 80992 München
Host: Joachim Hermsdörfer
Mon, 09.12.2019, 18:00
RTG 2175: Perception in Context and its Neural Basis: Talk

Ken Miller
Columbia University in the City of New York
The Stabilized Supralinear Network Model of Cortical Circuitry: The Importance of Being Loosely Balanced   click for details
Small Lecture Hall B01.019
Grosshadernerstr. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Simon Renner, RTG 2175, Busse AG
Wed, 11.12.2019, 11:00 Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology: Talk

György Hajnóczky
MitoCare Center, Department of Pathology, Anatomy and Cell Biology, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Local signaling and membrane dynamics at the ER-mitochondrial contacts   click for details
Seminar room 201, second floor
Ingolstädter Landstraße 1, 85764 Neuherberg
Host: Fabiana Perocchi
Thu, 12.12.2019, 13:00
Max-Planck-Institut für Ornithologie: Talk

Christopher Olson
Midwestern University
Vocal production by bee hummingbirds: from song centers to syrinx   click for details
Seminar room, bldg. 4
Eberhard-Gwinner-Straße, 82319 Seewiesen
Host: Manfred Gahr
Thu, 12.12.2019, 17:30 TUM Electrical Engineering: Talk

Wulfram Gerstner
Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Eligibility traces and three-factor rules of synaptic plasticity (Prof. Wulfram Gerstner)   click for details
N1135
Theresienstr. 90, 80333 München
Host: Master Neuroengineering Students - MSNE
Fri, 13.12.2019, 11:00 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Wulfram Gerstner
EPFL
Neurolunch: 11:00h "Eligibility traces and three-factor rules of synaptic plasticity "   click for details
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Andreas Herz
Mon, 16.12.2019, 18:00 Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience: Talk

Alain Destexhe
CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, France
Slow waves: in vivo, in vitro and in computo   click for details
LMU Biocenter, Room B01.019
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Anton Sirota
Wed, 18.12.2019, 14:00
BMC Department of Anatomy & Cell Biology: Talk

Vijay Adusumilli
DZNE Dresden
REDOX STATUS DEFINES CELLULAR STATES OF ADULT HIPPOCAMPAL STEM CELLS IN MICE
N01.017
Großhaderner Str. 9, 82152 Planegg-Martinsried
Host: Magdalena Götz
Wed, 18.12.2019, 17:00 Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology: Talk

Elizabeth M. C. Hillman
Departments of Biomedical Engineering and Radiology, Columbia University, New York, USA
High-speed optical imaging of neuronal and neurovascular function
Center for Stroke and Dementia Research Large Seminar Room 8G U1 155
Feodor-Lynen-Strasse 17, 81377 München
Host: Martin Dichgans
Fri, 20.12.2019, 14:00
TUM Institute of Neuroscience: Talk

Christine Grienberger
Baylor College of Medicine, University of Texas, USA
Mechanisms of experience-dependent computations in the hippocampus
Seminar Room 1.3.9, 3rd floor
Biedersteiner Str. 29, 80802 München
Host: Prof. Arthur Konnerth
Fri, 20.12.2019, 14:00 Munich Cluster for Systems Neurology: Talk

Christine Grienberger
Baylor College of Medicine University of Texas, USA
Mechanisms of experience-dependent computations in the hippocampus
Seminar Room 1.3.9, 3rd floor
Biedersteiner Str. 29, 81377 München
Host: Prof. Arthur Konnerth
Mon, 13.01.2020, 17:00
RTG 2175: Perception in Context and its Neural Basis: Talk

David Schoppik
Neuroscience Institute NYU Langone Medical Center
tba
Small Lecture Hall B01.019
Großhadernerstr. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Clayton Gordy, RTG 2175
Tue, 14.01.2020, 14:00 Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology: Talk

Jonathon (Joe) Howard
Yale University, New Haven CT, USA
Branching in Neuronal Dendrites: From Molecules to Morphology
Max Planck Institutes, Large Lecture Hall, T-Building
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Winfried Denk
Thu, 16.01.2020, 13:00
Max-Planck-Institut für Ornithologie: Talk

László Zsolt Garamszegi
Institute of Ecology and Botany, Centre for Ecological Research, Várátót, Hungary
Females as unsung heroines in the evolution of birdsong   click for details
MPI für Ornithologie
Eberhard-Gwinner-Straße, 82319 Seewiesen
Host: Clemens Küpper
Thu, 16.01.2020, 15:00
Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry: Talk

Fabian Theis
Helmholtz Zentrum München, Institute of Computational Biology
Modeling cellular responses in single cell genomics
Lecture Hall
Kraepelinstr. 2, 80804 München
Thu, 16.01.2020, 17:00
IMPRS-LS: Talk

Christian Haass
DZNE, LMU
Can we prevent Alzheimer’s disease?
Large lecture hall
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Ingrid Wolf
Fri, 17.01.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Martin Stemmler
BCCN, LMU
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Andreas Herz
Wed, 22.01.2020, 18:00
TUM-Neurologische Klinik: Talk

Philippe Corcia
Service de Neurologie, Universitè de Tours
The history of ALS - from Charcot to modern genetics
Department of Neurology, Library
Ismaninger Str. 22, 81675 München
Host: Klinikum rechts der Isar, Neurologie
Thu, 23.01.2020, 13:00
Max-Planck-Institut für Ornithologie: Talk

Steffen Hage
Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen
Vocal motor control mechanisms in marmoset monkeys: new insights into the evolution of human speech   click for details
Seminar room, Bldg. 4
Eberhard-Gwinner-Straße, 82319 Seewiesen
Host: Daniela Vallentin
Thu, 23.01.2020, 17:00
IMPRS-LS: Talk

Angelika Harbauer
MPI of Neurobiology
Mitochondrial health maintenance in axons
Large lecture hall
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Ingrid Wolf
Fri, 24.01.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Gerrit Schwesig
Biologie II, LMU
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Anton Sirota
Mon, 27.01.2020, 17:00
RTG 2175: Perception in Context and its Neural Basis: Talk

Onur Güntürkün
Ruhr Universität Bochum
tba
Small Lecture Hall B01.019
Großhadernerstr. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Sandra Reinert, RTG 2175, MPIN
Fri, 31.01.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Katrin Franke
BCCN, Tuebingen
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Laura Busse
Fri, 07.02.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Stefan Häusler
BCCN, LMU
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Andreas Herz
Thu, 13.02.2020, 13:00
Max-Planck-Institut für Ornithologie: Talk

Shaoyuan Wu
Jiangsu Normal University
Reconstructing the Mammalian Tree of Life in the Era of Genomics   click for details
MPI für Ornithologie
Eberhard-Gwinner-Straße, 82319 Seewiesen
Host: Clemens Küpper
Thu, 13.02.2020, 17:00 IMPRS-LS: Talk

Magdalena Götz
Biomedical Center, LMU
Novel mechanisms of neurogenesis and their use for repair
Large lecture hall
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Ingrid Wolf
Fri, 14.02.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Matías Goldin
Paris-Saclay Institute of Neuroscience
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Hernán López-Schier
Wed, 19.02.2020, 18:00
TUM-Neurologische Klinik: Talk

Claudia Sommer
Neurologische Klinik, Universitätsklinikum Würzburg
Fibromyalgiesyndrom: Eine neurologische Erkrankung? Neue Daten zum peripheren und zentralen Nervensystem
Department of Neurology, Library
Ismaninger Str. 22, 81675 München
Host: Klinikum rechts der Isar, Neurologie
Thu, 20.02.2020, 13:00
Max-Planck-Institut für Ornithologie: Talk

Ilona Grunwald Kadow
TUM Munich
How internal states and needs shape perception and behaviour   click for details
Seminar room, bldg. 4
Eberhard-Gwinner-Straße, 82319 Seewiesen
Host: Maude Baldwin
Thu, 20.02.2020, 17:00
IMPRS-LS: Talk

Thomas Frank
MPI of Neurobiology
Olfactory plasticity
Large lecture hall
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Ingrid Wolf
Fri, 21.02.2020, 12:15 Graduate School of Neuroscience: Talk

Matteo Caleo
Universita Padova
Neurolunch: TBA
GSN Seminar Room D00.003
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Magdalena Götz
Wed, 26.02.2020, 11:00
Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology: Talk

Csaba Földy
Brain Research Institute University of Zurich
Single-Cell Transcriptomic Survey of Interneuron Identity and Circuit Connectivity
MPI of Neurobiology, Seminar room NQ 105
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Christian Mayer
Wed, 04.03.2020, 18:00
TUM-Neurologische Klinik: Talk

Martin Beer
Institut für Virusdiagnostik, Friedrich-Loeffler-Institut, Greifswald
Bornaviren - vom "Pferdevirus" zur tödlichen Zoonose
Department of Neurology, Library
Ismaninger Str. 22, 81675 München
Host: Klinikum rechts der Isar, Neurologie
Wed, 18.03.2020, 18:00
TUM-Neurologische Klinik: Talk

Jeff Bennett
Department of Neurology, University of Colorado
Pathogenesis an therapy of Neuromyelitis Optica
Library, Department of Neurology
Ismaninger Str. 22, 81675 München
Host: Klinikum rechts der Isar, Neurologie
Thu, 02.04.2020, 17:00
IMPRS-LS: Talk

Émilie Macé
MPI of Neurobiology
Seeing the brain in action with ultrasound
Large lecture hall
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Ingrid Wolf
Mon, 20.04.2020, 17:00 Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience: Talk

David Dupret
University of Oxford
tba
LMU Biocenter, Room B01.019
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Anton Sirota
Mon, 27.04.2020, 11:00
Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology: Talk

Annegret L. Falkner
Princeton University
Tracking neural correlates of social dominance and defeat
MPI of Neurobiology, room NQ 105
Am Klopferspitz 18, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Johannes Larsch
Mon, 27.04.2020, 17:00 Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience: Talk

Hermann Cuntz
Ernst Strüngmann Institute and FIAS, Frankfurt/Main, Germany
tba
LMU Biocenter, Room B01.019
Großhaderner Str. 2, 82152 Martinsried
Host: Andreas Herz